NO PUPPY MILLS
[…] Minnesota Statutes Chapter 394 expressly directs county boards to enforce a county's zoning ordinance. 
  • Minn. Stat. sec. 394.37 (1) Enforcement
    Subd. 1.  "...The board shall provide for the enforcement of sections 394.21 to 395.37 and of ordinances and regulations made thereunder, and may impose enforcement duties on any officer, department, agency, or employee of the county. ..."
Picture
Enforcement is based on compliance of the conditions—are the conditions as cited in the permit being met?
  • Minn. Stat. sec. 394.301, subd. 3. Duration. (also cited in Minn. Stat. sec. 462.3595)
    "A conditional use permit shall remain in effect as long as the conditions agreed upon are observed, providing that nothing in this section shall prevent the board from enacting or amending official controls to change the status of conditional uses." 

In Winona County, compliance is also a requirement cited within each permit: