NO PUPPY MILLS
[…] Note the words above: Counties have the authority to promote the "moral and general welfare" and "to protect the public interest." But these purposes are not exclusive ("not limited to..."). Thus, the welfare of animals is part of the public interest and can be promoted and protected through county ordinances.

Other state laws also address animal issues and the adoption of local ordinances.
  • Minn. Stat. chapter 145A applies to powers given by the state to Community Health Boards. Section 145A.05 subdivision 2 under this law addresses local ordinances with specific powers for animal control: Subd. 2. Animal Control. "In addition to powers under sections 35.67 to 35.69, a county board, city council, or municipality may adopt ordinances to issue licenses or otherwise regulate the keeping of animals, to restrain animals from running at large, to authorize the impounding and sale of summary destruction of animals, and to establish pounds." Regulation for the "keeping of animals" can also include standards for the welfare of animals.
  • Minn. Stat. chapter 375 applies to powers given by the state to County Boards. Section 375.51 applies to ordinances.