NO PUPPY MILLS
[…] As explained below, the state does not exclude animals from the general welfare of the community.
Picture
Minn. Stat. sec. 394.21 declares that the authority of counties to regulate land use is to promote the "health, safety, morals and general welfare of the community."

  • Minn. Stat. sec. 394.21 Authority to carry on county planning and zoning
    Subd. 1 "For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals and general welfare of the community, any county in the state … has authority to carry on county planning and zoning activities."
  • Minn. Stat. sec. 394.301 Conditional Use Permits 
    Subd. 2 "... In connection with ordering the issuance of a conditional use permit the designated approval authority may impose such additional restrictions or conditions as it deems necessary to protect the public interest, including but not limited to matters relating to appearance, lighting, hours of operation and performance characteristics.”

Note the words above: Counties have the authority to promote the "moral and general welfare" and "to protect the public interest." But these purposes are not exclusive ("not limited to...").