NO PUPPY MILLS
[…] When deciding whether to issue these permits, county boards focus primarily on land use issues, such as the impact to roads, traffic, noise (to neighbors), signage, and other related factors.

Local authority and animal welfare
There has been discussion about whether a county has the legal authority to consider the welfare of animals in enacting "land use" policies and ordinances. As explained below, the state does not exclude animals from the general welfare of the community.
Picture
Minn. Stat. sec. 394.21 declares that the authority of counties to regulate land use is to promote the "health, safety, morals and general welfare of the community."

  • Minn. Stat. sec. 394.21 Authority to carry on county planning and zoning
    Subd. 1 "For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals and general welfare of the community, any county in the state … has authority to carry on county planning and zoning activities."
  • Minn. Stat. sec. 394.301 Conditional Use Permits